March 23 & 24, 2024 UPA Powerlifting & Bench Press National Championship Roster List…

Updated on 3/19/24 8:30 AM – Full Power & Bench Press meet only.

March 23 & 24, 2024 UPA Powerlifting & Bench Press National Championship – 2025 Arnold Classic Qualifier

Sponsored by UPA EVENTS

**SPONSORSHIP PACKAGES and BOOTHS AVAILABLE! Please contact:  Bill Carpenter – BCarpenter@UPAPower.com

I will keep updating the Roster as I receive entry forms. Get your entry form in before the March 8th entry deadline. This meet will fill up fast! Don’t be the last one trying to get in to one of the best meets in the country.

ENTRY FORM LINKS: ENTRY DEADLINE – March 8, 2024

Click here for information on the meet.

Click here for the Online Entry Form

Click here to purchase a UPA Membership

**REMINDER ON BRACELETS**
SPECTATOR FEE: $15 for 1 day or $25 for both days – at the door  – (**Children 10 and under – Coaches and handlers are not free.**) **CASH ONLY**

MEET HOTEL: Grand Harbor Resort & Water Park. The meet site (Grand River Center) is connected by sky walk to Grand Harbor Resort & Water Park. Mention “UPA” to get $119 a night room rate. www.GrandHarborResort.com (563)690-4000 Extension 1. The “cut-off date” for accepting reservations into this room block is Friday March 2, 2024.

UPA Powerlifting & Bench Press National Championship – Roster List…

Roster Count: 82

Mens & Women’s Bench Only: 14
Saturday – Men’s Open Full Power: 29 – Max Full Power Lifters on Saturday 50 – NO EXCEPTIONS.
Sunday – Women’s Open, Teen, Jr & Masters Full Power: 39 – Max Lifters on Sunday 50 – NO EXCEPTIONS.

Division Category PL/BO/IM/DO AD Wgt Class Age  Day
Raw Elite – Powerlifting
Women
Lauren Ludwig – Bettendor, IA Women Open PL 123 24  Sunday
Heidi Looney – Cedar Rapids, IA Women Open PL 148 43  Sunday
Sierra Shaffer – Davenport, IA Women Open PL 165 27  Sunday
Erika Runge – Davenport, IA Women Open PL 181 36  Sunday
Saleena Ziadeh – Hiawatha, IA Women Open PL 181 28  Sunday
Katie Simpson – Davenport, IA Women Open PL 242 34  Sunday
Scarlett Ames – South Wayne, WI Women WT(13-15) PL 97 11  Sunday
Bailey Halvorson – Waukon, IA Women WT(16-17) PL 148 17  Sunday
Suzie Knutte – Lemont, IL Women WT(18-19) PL 148 19  Sunday
Clare Brunn – Chicago, IL Women WJ(20-23) PL 181 23  Sunday
Men
Derek Beasley – Cedar Rapids, IA Men Open PL 198 24  Saturday
Brendan Carney – Coralville, IA Men Open PL 198 34  Saturday
Kevin McCray – Iowa City, IA Men Open PL 198 29  Saturday
Brian Billerbeck – Chebanse, IL Men Open PL 220 33  Saturday
Aidan Udell – Iowa City, IA Men Open PL 220 20  Saturday
Pablo Calderon – Cedar Falls, IA Men Open PL 220 19  Saturday
Elijah Winkel – Cedar Falls, IA Men Open PL 220 20  Saturday
George Ulinskey – Peoria, IL Men Open PL 242 23  Saturday
Jacob Clark – Cedar Falls, IA Men Open PL 275 27  Saturday
Cole Potter – Cedar Rapids, IA Men MT(13-15) PL 242 15  Sunday
Daniel Maas – Bettendorf, IA Men MT(16-17) PL 165 17  Sunday
Jonathan Erickson – Peosta, IA Men MT(16-17) PL 181 17  Sunday
Elijah Liberman – Iowa City, IA Men MT(18-19) PL 181 19  Sunday
Cole Schwager – Dubuque, IA Men MJ(20-23) PL 181 20  Sunday
Jacob Schlenker – Champain, IL Men MJ(20-23) PL 181 21  Sunday
Kyle Godwin – Cedar Falls, IA Men MJ(20-23) PL 242 20  Sunday
Ryan Kronlage – Dubuque, IA Men MJ(20-23) PL 275 23  Sunday
Raw – Powerlifting
Women
Sara Lomelino – Davenport, IA Women Open & WM(45-49) PL 132 47  Sunday
Kelly Bierl – Lakeview, IA Women Open PL 148 44  Sunday
Paula Smith – Everly, IA Women Open PL 165 60  Sunday
Molly Kirk – Davenport, IA Women Open PL 220 28  Sunday
Taylor Longstreth – Fruitland, IA Women Open PL 220 26  Sunday
Miranda Madison – Spencer, IA Women WT(13-15) PL 123 13  Sunday
Riley Trudeau – Dubuque, IA Women WJ(20-23) PL 165 20  Sunday
Samantha Heins – Dubuque, IA Women WJ(20-23) PL 181 22  Sunday
Men
Shaddy Ziadeh – Cedar Rapids, IA Men Open PL 165 36  Saturday
Sam Brinkman – Payson, IL Men Open PL 181 24  Saturday
Shawn Graves – Vallego, CA Men Open PL 181 28  Saturday
Jose Miranda – Metamora, IL Men Open PL 181 24  Saturday
Marcus Dummermuth – Iowa City, IA Men Open PL 198 30  Saturday
Matt McLaughlin – Iowa City, IA Men Open PL 198 33  Saturday
Jon Sodawasser – Dubuque, IA Men Open PL 220 30  Saturday
Beau Loomis – Rio, IL Men Open PL 220 42  Saturday
Ty Rashid – Neponset, IL Men Open PL 220 22  Saturday
Gavin Emery – Magnolia, IL Men Open PL 220 23  Saturday
Delario Skipper – Marion, IA Men Open PL 242 44  Saturday
Remington Bell – Galva, IL Men Open PL 308 22  Saturday
Anthony Trimpe – Canton, IL Men Open PL SHW 30  Saturday
Dan Bell – Ormond Beach, FL Men Guest Lifter PL SHW 37  Saturday
Tanner Mueller – Dubuque, IA Men MT(13-15) PL 220 15  Sunday
Colin Cernin – Bettendorf, IA Men MT(16-17) PL 181 16  Sunday
Isaiah Sabers – Durango, IA Men MT(18-19) PL 275 18  Sunday
Trey Cornelious – Elizabeth, IL Men MJ(20-23) PL 198 23  Sunday
Dan Eades – Cedar Rapids, IA Men MJ(20-23) PL 242 20  Sunday
Joseph Loffa – Peosta, IA Men MJ(20-23) PL 242 22  Sunday
Trevor Voss – Davenport, IA Men MJ(20-23) PL 275 21  Sunday
Desmond Rayford – Peoria, IL Men SM(33-39) PL 220 37  Sunday
Raw – Bench Only
Men
Mason Besler – Dubuque, IA Men MT(16-17) PL 148 16  Sunday
Seth Ray – Cedar Rapids, IA Men Open BO 198 36  Saturday
Jamie Zwiers – Sherwood, WI Men Open BO 242 51  Saturday
Robert Connally – Asbury, IA Men Open BO 275 37  Saturday
Abiel Fragoso – Darlington, WI Men MT(16-17) BO 242 17  Saturday
Parker Heidt – Iowa City, IA Men MJ(20-23) BO 220 20  Saturday
John MacBean – Cornell, IL Men MM(60-64) BO 275 63  Saturday
Dave Maxwell – Brimfield, IL Men MM(50-54) BO SHW 54  Saturday
Equipped – Powerlifting
Men
Christian Koca – Ames, IA Men MT(18-19) PL 242 19  Sunday
Jake Loyd – Ames, IA Men MJ(20-23) PL 181 21  Sunday
Mason Walters – Pella, IA Men MJ(20-23) PL 220 20  Sunday
Equipped – Bench Only
Men
Eric Rasmussen – Pekin, IL Men MM(45-49) BO 308 47  Saturday
Stephen Webb – Beloit, IL Men MM(50-54) BO 198 50  Saturday
UPA-AD
AD Raw Elite – Powerlifting (No wraps and walked out)
Women
Rachel Becker – Cedar Rapids, IA Women Open PL Yes 165 26  Sunday
Robin Mundt – Dubuque, IA Women Open & WM(40-44) PL Yes 181 43  Sunday
Men
Mark Reittinger – Warren, IL Men Open PL Yes 148 32  Saturday
Mitchell Lambert – Kewanee, IL Men Open PL Yes 198 21  Saturday
Cameron Doolady – Mount Verno, IA Men Open PL Yes 220 34  Saturday
Joshua Lozada – Warren, IL Men Open PL Yes 220 22  Saturday
Michael Duve – Dubuque, IA Men Open PL Yes 275 27  Saturday
AD Raw – Powerlifting
Men
Bob Weber – Clinton, IA Men Open PL Yes 275 57  Saturday
AD Raw – Bench Only
Men
Froilan Campa – Dubuque, IA Men MT(16-17) BO Yes 165 16  Saturday
Nick Simmons – Victor, IA Men MM(65-69) BO Yes 242 65  Saturday
AD Equipped – Bench Only
Women
*Delight Curtis – Bettendorf, IA Women AD WM(45-49) & WM(45-49) BO Yes 148 48  Saturday
Men
Matt Teske – Appleton, WI Men MM(45-49) BO Yes 181 46  Saturday
*Means lifter is doing more than 1 Division.

 

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Previous

Next

Join The #UPAEvents Newsletter

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Subscribe To UPA Events Newsletter

Subscribe To UPA Events Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest News and Upcoming events for 2023

You have Successfully Subscribed!